Worship Schedules

Share / Print / Email -Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email

Alliance Missionary Church, Mountain Lake

809 5th Avenue, Post Office Box #534, 427-2886, www.mountainlakealliance.com

Pastors: Dr. Kevin Walzak, Dennis Siebert

Wednesday: AWANA, 6:45 p.m.; Youth Group, 7 p.m.; Prayer Meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s Group, 6 a.m.

Sunday: Worship Service, Gym, 8:15 a.m.; Coffee & Fellowship Time, 9:30 a.m.; Children’s Life Learning Time, 9:30 a.m.; Youth & Adult Life Learning Time, 9:45 a.m.; Worship Service, Gym, 10:45 a.m.

 

Assembly of God, Mountain Lake

701 3rd Avenue, 427-2215, www.mountainlakeassembly.org

Pastor: David Savage, Cell # 507-822-3903

Wednesday: new. life student ministries (for students in grades 7-12), 7 p.m., Carpenter Shop

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m., which includes Kids’ Church.

Bethel Mennonite Church, Mountain Lake

301 9th Street North, 427-3075, http://www.bethelmountainlake.com/

Pastor: Galen Kauffman

Sunday, July 27: Shaping Families broadcast, 7:45 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages, 9 a.m.; Informal Fellowship/Coffee in the Fellowship Hall, 10 a.m.; Worship service with Anton Flores-Maisonet, 10:30 a.m.; Congregational potluck in the Fellowship Hall, 12 noon; Sharing time with Anton Flores-Maisonet, 1:15 p.m.

Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Darfur

Pastor: Lowell Asplund

Sunday, Worship, 9 a.m.

Community Bible Church, Butterfield

100 Chapman Street, 956-3801, butterfieldcbc.net

Pastor: Jim Sprague

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.

Community Bible Church, Mountain Lake

500 Klein Street, 427-2538

Pastor: Dan Keegan

Wednesday: AWANA/Youth Group, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer Time, 8:15 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:10 a.m.

Cornerstone Bible Church, Mountain Lake

1019 Prince Street, 427-2208, www.cornerstoneml.com

Pastor: Nathan Janzen

Sunday: Sunday School and Balcony Worship, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:15 a.m.

Wednesday: AWANA/Youth Group, 6:45 p.m.; Adult Bible Study and Prayer at Lakeview Gospel Church in Mountain Lake, 7 p.m.

First Lutheran Church, Butterfield

450 2nd Street in Butterfield, 956-2821, also see on Facebook

Pastor: Lowell Asplund

Sunday: Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Worship Service.

First Mennonite Church, North of Butterfield

Pastor: LeRoy Reynolds

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

First Mennonite Church, Mountain Lake

305 7th Street North, Post Office Box #473, 427-2237

Pastor: Elaine Kauffman

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:40 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, Mountain Lake

1217 6th Avenue, 427-3209

Pastor: Timothy J. Berg

Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m. (No summer Sunday School)

Immanuel Mennonite Church, Delft

678-2421

Interim Pastor: Glen Letellier

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:15 a.m.

Lakeview Gospel Church, Mountain Lake

1002 10th Street North, 427-2046, also see on Facebook

Pastor: Merwin Dick

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

New Hope Lutheran Church, Comfrey

204 Court Street South, 877-2316, also see on Facebook

Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Coffee Hour, 10 a.m.; Bible Study, 10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.

St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Windom

532 17th Street, 831-1985 or 831-3300,www.sfx windom.org

Father Russell Scepaniak

Mass Times: Winter (October 1-April 30) – Saturday, 5 p.m., Sacred Heart, Brewster; Sunday, 8:30 a.m., Sacred Heart, Heron Lake and 10 a.m., St. Francis Xavier, Windom.

Summer (May 1-October 30) – Saturday, 7 p.m., Sacred Heart, Heron Lake and Sunday: 8 a.m., Sacred Heart, Brewster and 10 a.m., St. Francis Xavier, Windom.

Year-round Sunday Spanish mass, St. Francis Xavier, Windom, 12 noon.

Consult the web site under “Bulletin” for weekday masses, Holy Day obligations and possible changes in mass times for Christmas Week and Holy Week.

St. James Catholic Church, St. James

707 4th Street South, 375-3542

Father Thien Nguyen Sunday: Masses 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)

St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Darfur

Pastor: Matthew Natsis, Phone # 734-678-4475

Wednesday: Confirmation class, 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Bible Class, 8:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 9 a.m., with Sunday School following.

St. Olaf Lutheran Church, rural Odin/Zion Lutheran Church, Odin

Pastor: Carla Reierson, 736-4546, http://stolafzionlutheran.weebly.com

Wednesday: Confirmation, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Worship Service at St. Olaf, 8:30 a.m. (second and fourth Sunday of each month) and at Zion (first and third Sunday of each month); Education Hour at each, 9:45 a.m.; Worship Service at Zion, 11 a.m. (second and fourth Sunday of each month) and at St. Olaf (first and third Sunday of each month)

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Mountain Lake

1418 2nd Avenue, 427-2451, http://www.trinitylutheranml.com, also see on Facebook

Pastors: Peter Kufahl and Benjamin Perkins

Wednesday: Confirmation, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.; Junior High Lutheran Youth Fellowship (LYF), 5:30 p.m. (third Wednesday of each month)

Sunday: Worship Service/Contemporary, 8 a.m. (Holy Community first and third Sunday of each month); Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School for children ages 3-18, Adult Bible Study and Lao Bible Study, 9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m. (Holy Communion second and fourth Sunday of each month), varioius part of the liturgy, readings and hymns in the Lao language; God Squad, 5 .m. (second Sunday of each month); Senior High LYF, at  Pastor’s, 6 p.m.

Facebook Comments
Share / Print / Email -Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email