Mountain Lake FFA holds annual banquet

Share / Print / Email -Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email

Present chapter awards during Thursday event

The Mountain Lake FFA Chapter held its annual banquet Thursday, March 15 at Mountain Lake Public School.

At the event, awards were presented to chapter members.

Advisors are Lindsey Brockberg, Stephen Funk and Hayley Faber.

Following are the award winners:

Fruit Sales

Aleesha Jepsen, David Hall, Jae Faber, Thomas Regier, and Annelise Regier

Proficiency and Speaking

Agricultural Education – Kacie Paplow

Beef Production Entrepreneurship – Christina Hofmann

Creed Speaking – Anika Fast

Diversified Agricultural Production – Madison Dahna

Diversified Crop Production Placement – Drake Harder

Food Processing – Aleesha Jepsen

Goat Placement – Jesse Jepsen

Home and/or Community Development – Kyla Perkins

Outdoor Recreation – Taylor Naas

Public Speaking – Paton Buller

Poultry Production – Megan McCue

Swine Production Placement – Janessa Johnson

Class Scholarship 

Freshman – Seth Klassen, Carly Osland, Hoah Rempel, Sabrina Hanson, Delainey Janzen and Kalley Watkins

Sophomores – Brett Willaby, Adam Karschnik, Destiney Sybounheuan, Megan McCue and Fletcher Hanson

Juniors – Sierra Pankratz, Regan Syverson, Branden Rempel, Chloe Klassen, Drake Harder and David Larson

Seniors – Jareya Harder, Michael Watkins, Weston Osland, Jae Faber and David Hall

Class Leadership 

Sophomores – Paton Buller and Christina Hofmann

Juniors – Madison Dahna, Kyla Perkins, Kayla Vonk and Sierra Pankratz

Trap Shoot

Senior Division – Jeff Wright (first place), Hunter Dahna (second place)

Junior Division – Kolby Kremmin (first place), Micah Holmberg (second place)

Steve Pfeiffer Conservation and Natural Resources

Jeff Wright

Star Greenhand

Alex Hernandez

FFA Pride 

David Hall

National Choir

Josiah Gardiner

American Degree

Madelyn Regier

Dekalb Agricultural Accomplishment

Jareya Harder

Minnesota FFA Degrees

Michael Watkins, Jareya Harder, Weston Osland, David Hall, Kayla Vonk, Aleesha Jepsen and Danielle Duerksen

Star Chapter Degree

Aleesha Jepsen

Star Chapter Agribusiness

Michael Watkins

Star Agricultural Placement

Danielle Duerksen

James P. Crawford Citizenship

Michael Watkins

Honorary Chapter FFA Degrees

David Watkins, Tammy Watkins, Wade Pfieffer and Brian Bergling

Living to Serve

Sophomore – Isaac Grev

Seniors – Michael Watkins and Jareya Harder

 

 

 

 

 

 

Facebook Comments
Share / Print / Email -Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email