Saturday, November 26, 2022
Area News + 4-H at the 2017 Minnesota State Fair

4-H at the 2017 Minnesota State Fair

Share / Print / Email -Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email

Watonwan, Cottonwood clubs well-represented with highest honors 

 

4Hlogo

 

 

Cottonwood County and Watonwan County local 4-H Club members well-represented this area at the 2017 Minnesota State Fair, receiving highest honors – Purple Ribbon, Grand Champion, Champion and Reserve Champion.

Local 4-Hers recognized included (all photos courtesy of Minnesota State 4-H and the University of Minnesota Extension):

 

Cottonwood County

 

HUNTER DAHNA (LOYAL Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Puruple Ribbon, Second-Place Class 9 White-Face Market Lamb.

 

ALYSSA REISDORFER (LOYAL Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Purple Ribbon First-Place Class 1 White-and-Speckle-Faced Wether Dam Ewe Lamb. 

 

MEGAN WIEBE (LOYAL Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Reserve Champion Market Lamb; Senior Division Showperson; Reserve Champion Senior Market Showmanship.

 

MATTHEW WIEBE (LOYAL Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Purple Ribbon Second-Place Black-Face Middleweight Market Lamb; Third-Place Showmanship Winner; Third Intermediate Market Championship.

 

 

RYAN FRANZ (LOYAL Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Champion Purebred Market Barrow; Champion Yorkshire Barrow.

 

TAYLER FRANZ (LOYAL Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Purple Ribbon First-Place Market Gilt Swine (241-248 lb); Champion Market Gilt Intermediate Division Showperson.

 

PEYTON WINTERS (LOYAL Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Purple Ribbon Second-Place All Other Breeds Registered Market Barrow; Champion Spot Barrow; Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Registered Barrow

 

EVAN OLTMANS (SPRINGFIELD Sparklers) – Purple Ribbon Fourth-Place Class 2 Registered Duroc Market Barrow.

 

DANICA DICK (LOYAL Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Purple Ribbon in Performing Arts, Grades 9+ (vocal performance about a girl finding out that her neighbors are loud).

 

+ Additional Cottonwood County High Honor and Ribbon winners:

  • Madison Dahna (Loyal Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Purple ribbon, third-place Swine Crossbred January Gilt.
  • Bryce Adrian (Loyal Lakers/Carson Climber) – Blue ribbon, Black-Face Middleweight Market Lamb.
  • Tayler Franz (Loyal Lakers/Carson Climbers) – Blue ribbon Indoor Gardening, Grades 6-8 (fairy garden in a square wash tub – three sheep in a plant pasture, mill house with water wheel, pond and fire pit, border collie dog and a bridge and a fairy on a swing).

 

Watonwan County

 

RYAN BLOMGREN (SPEEDWAY Builders) – Purple Ribbon Champion Young Bird Fancy Pigeon.

 

LUKAS PIERSON (SPEEDWAY Builders) – Purple Ribbon Sixth-Place Dairy Showcase; Dairy Interview Winner.

 

Additional Watonwan County 4-H Highest Honor Award Winners –

  • Mark Quiring (Speedway Builders) – Purple Ribbon Rube Goldberg Challenge, Grades 3-8.
  • Dylan Pidde (Darfur North Stars) – Purple ribbon first-place Registered Junior Yearling Black Angus.
  • Nicole Goblirsch (Darfur North Stars) – Blue ribbon second-place Registered Summer Yearling Black Angus.
  • Lukas Pierson (Speedway Builders) – Blue ribbon sixth-place Registered Winter Yearling Holstein.
  • Noah Wolle (Speedway Builders) – Blue ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Holstein.
  • Michael Nett (Golden Gleaners) – Blue ribbon Senior Yearling Meat-Breeding Goat Doe – A.
  • Race Regier (Darfur North Stars) – Blue ribbon Senior Yearling Meat-Breeding Goat Doe – B.
  • Lukas Pierson (Speedway Builders) – Blue ribbon Public Presentation Showmanship in Livestock Demonstration Encampment.
  • Seth Pierson (Speedway Builders) – Blue ribbon Sire Selection in Livestock Demonstration Encampment; Dairy Interview Finalist.
  • Mark Quiring (Speedway Builders) – Blue ribbon Senior Doe Mini-Lop Rabbit.
  • Lukas Pierson (Speedway Builders) – Blue ribbon Citizenship, Grades 9+ (page program-black frame).
  • Jorja Lepp (Speedway Builders) – Blue ribbon Clothing and Textiles, Clothes You Buy, Grades 9+ (royal blue prom dress).
  • Dylan Pidde (Darfur North Stars) – Blue ribbon Crafts and Fine Arts, Grades 9+ (cross made out of horseshoes).
  • Sara Quiring (Speedway Builders) – Blue ribbon Crafts and Fine Arts, Grades 6-8 (watercolor painting of a sunset over a lake).
  • Elisabeth Pankratz (Golden Gleaners) – Blue ribbon Entomology, Grades 9+ (four wasp nests in a fish tank).
  • Walker Regier (Darfur North Stars) – Blue ribbon Creative/Applied Photography (5 x 7 photo of a baseball).
  • Nicole Goblirsch (Darfur North Stars) – Blue ribbon Quilting, Grades 9+ (fresh Diamond quilt, “vintage-looking”).
  • Miriam Rete (Golden Gleaners) – Blue ribbon Self-Determined, Grades 6-8 (photo book of garden flowers).
  • Jett Regier (Darfur North Stars) – Blue ribbon Wood/Shop (primarily wood-based project), Grades 6-8 (dog house).
  • Race Regier (Darfur North Stars) – Blue ribbon Wood/Shop (primarily wood-based project), Grades 9+ (coffee table).
  • Jack Lepp (Speedway Builders) – Blue ribbon Tractor, Grades 6-8 (tractor display).
  • Speedway Builders 4-H Club – Blue ribbon Club Banner.
  • Sara Quiring (Speedway Builders) – Red ribbon Senior Buck Polish Rabbit.
  • Elisabeth Pankratz (Golden Gleaners) – Red ribbon 10th-place Division 1, Crossbred Class 1 Steer.
  • Matthew Koenig (Darfur North Stars) – Red ribbon Computer, Grades 9+ (custom-built computer).

 

 

 

 

 

Facebook Comments
Share / Print / Email -Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email